Tree
Identification Home

Common Name
Index of Species

Scientific Name
Index of Species

Tree
Identification Key

Contact Information

==================

TEAMSPLUS

Trees & MTZCSI (pdf)

GPS

==================

Mr. Brunner's Home

Mt. Zion Schools Home

==================

Additional Sites:

The PLANTS Database

Illinois Plant Information Network (ILPIN)

List of Native Trees for Use Along Roadsides in Illinois

ISU Forestry Extension Identification of Common Trees of Iowa

 

 

Tree Identification Key


All Tress (No Photographs)   -   All Trees (with Photographs)   -   Dichotomous Key (with Photographs)


The Tree Identification Key is available in the following formats:

All Tress (No Photographs):  in this version all the trees are listed in alphabetical order without photographs of the leaves.  Descriptions are provided for each tree species and to aid in their identification.  This page will load faster than the version with leaf photographs.

 

All Trees (with Photographs):  in this version all the trees are listed in alphabetical order with photographs of the leaves.  Descriptions are provided for each tree species and to aid in their identification in addition to the leaf photographs.  This page will load slower than the version without leaf photographs.

 

Dichotomous Key (with Photographs):   in this version a dichotomous key, tree descriptions and photographs aid in the identification of the tree species.  I would encourage all users interested in trying to identify a tree to try this version first.