Tree
Identification Home

Common Name
Index of Species

Scientific Name
Index of Species

Tree
Identification Key

Contact Information

==================

Mr. Brunner's Home

Mt. Zion Schools Home

GPS

==================

Additional Sites:

The PLANTS Database

Illinois Plant Information Network (ILPIN)

List of Native Trees for Use Along Roadsides in Illinois

ISU Forestry Extension Identification of Common Trees of Iowa

 

 

Tree Identification Key

Dichotomous Key (with Photographs)


All Tress (No Photos)   -   All Trees (with Photos)   -   Dichotomous Key (with Photos)


To use this key you will need a leaf from the tree that you are trying to identify.  Once you have the leaf please click on the link below:

 

I have my leaf, time to identify my tree.