Tree
Identification Home

Common Name
Index of Species

Scientific Name
Index of Species

Tree
Identification Key

About TIE/INS

Contact Information

==================

Mr. Brunner's Home

Mt. Zion Schools Home

==================

Additional Sites:

The PLANTS Database

Illinois Plant Information Network (ILPIN)

List of Native Trees for Use Along Roadsides in Illinois

ISU Forestry Extension Identification of Common Trees of Iowa

 

 

Scientific Name

Index of Species 


Individual windows will open for each tree that is chosen.  This is done so that more than one tree may be viewed at a time.  Please close each window when you are finished viewing the information.

Scientific Name Common Name
Acer ginnala Amur Maple
Acer negundo Boxelder
Acer platanoides Norway Maple
Acer platanoides 'Crimson King' Crimson King Maple
Acer rubrum Red Maple
Acer rubrum "Red Sunset" Red Sunset Maple
Acer saccharinum Silver Maple
Acer saccharum Sugar Maple
Aesculus glabra Ohio Buckeye
Ailanthus altissima Tree-of-Heaven
Betula nigra River Birch
Betula papyrifera  Paper Birch
Carya ovata Shagbark Hickory
Catalpa speciosa Catalpa
Cercis canadensis Redbud
Cornus florida Flowering Dogwood
Fraxinus americana White Ash
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Green Ash
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo
Gleditsia triacanthos Honeylocust
Juglans nigra Black Walnut
Juniperus virginiana Red Cedar
Liquidambar styraciflua Sweetgum
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip Tree
Maclura pomifera  Osage Orange
Magnolia x soulangiana Magnolia
Malus pumila Apple
Malus spp. Crabapple
Morus alba White Mulberry
Morus rubra Red Mulberry

Picea abies

Norway Spruce
Picea pungens Blue Spruce
Pinus nigra Austrian Pine
Pinus strobus White Pine
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore
Populus deltoides Cottonwood
Populus Nigra var. Italica Lombardy Poplar
Prunus armeniaca Apricot
Prunus cerasus Sour Cherry
Pyrus calleryana 'Bradford' Bradford Pear
Quercus alba White Oak
Quercus imbricaria Shingle Oak
Quercus macrocarpa Bur Oak
Quercus muehlenbergii Chinquapin Oak
Quercus palustris Pin Oak
Quercus phellos Willow Oak
Quercus rubra Red Oak
Salix babylonica Weeping Willow
Sassafras albidum Sassafras
Taxodium distichum Bald Cypress
Thuja occidentalis Arborvitae
Tilia americana American Basswood
Toxicodendron radicans Poison Ivy
(not a tree but good to know)
Tsuga canadensis Eastern Hemlock
Ulmus rubra Slippery Elm