Tree
Identification Home

Common Name
Index of Species

Scientific Name
Index of Species

Tree
Identification Key

Contact Information

==================

TEAMSPLUS

Trees & MTZCSI (pdf)

GPS

==================

Mr. Brunner's Home

Mt. Zion Schools Home

==================

Additional Sites:

The PLANTS Database

Illinois Plant Information Network (ILPIN)

List of Native Trees for Use Along Roadsides in Illinois

ISU Forestry Extension Identification of Common Trees of Iowa

 

 

Common Name

Index of Species 


Individual windows will open for each tree that is chosen.  This is done so that more than one tree may be viewed at a time.  Please close each window when you are finished viewing the information.

Common Name Scientific Name
American Basswood Tilia americana
Amur Maple Acer ginnala
Apple Malus pumila
Apricot Prunus armeniaca
Arborvitae Thuja occidentalis
Austrian Pine Pinus nigra
Bald Cypress Taxodium distichum
Black Walnut Juglans nigra
Blue Spruce Picea pungens
Boxelder Acer negundo
Bradford Pear Pyrus calleryana 'Bradford'
Bur Oak Quercus macrocarpa
Chinquapin Oak Quercus muehlenbergii
Catalpa Catalpa speciosa
Cottonwood Populus deltoides
Crabapple Malus spp.
Crimson King Maple Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'
Eastern Hemlock Tsuga canadensis
Flowering Dogwood Cornus florida
Ginkgo Ginkgo biloba
Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica
Honeylocust Gleditsia triacanthos
Lombardy Poplar Populus Nigra var. Italica
Magnolia Magnolia x soulangiana
Norway Maple Acer platanoides
Norway Spruce

Picea abies

Ohio Buckeye Aesculus glabra
Osage Orange Maclura pomifera 
Paper Birch Betula papyrifera 
Pin Oak Quercus palustris
Poison Ivy
(not a tree but good to know)
Toxicodendron radicans
Red Cedar Juniperus virginiana
Red Maple Acer rubrum
Red Mulberry Morus rubra
Red Oak Quercus rubra
Red Sunset Maple Acer rubrum "Red Sunset"
Redbud Cercis canadensis
River Birch Betula nigra
Sassafras Sassafras albidum
Shagbark Hickory Carya ovata
Shingle Oak Quercus imbricaria
Silver Maple Acer saccharinum
Slippery Elm Ulmus rubra
Sour Cherry Prunus cerasus
Sugar Maple Acer saccharum
Sweetgum Liquidambar styraciflua
Sycamore Platanus occidentalis
Tree-of-Heaven Ailanthus altissima
Tulip Tree Liriodendron tulipifera
Weeping Willow Salix babylonica
White Ash Fraxinus americana
White Mulberry Morus alba
White Oak Quercus alba
White Pine Pinus strobus
Willow Oak Quercus phellos