Tree
Identification Home

Common Name
Index of Species

Scientific Name
Index of Species

Tree
Identification Key

Contact Information

==================

TEAMSPLUS

Trees & MTZCSI (pdf)

GPS

==================

Mr. Brunner's Home

Mt. Zion Schools Home

==================

Additional Sites:

The PLANTS Database

Illinois Plant Information Network (ILPIN)

List of Native Trees for Use Along Roadsides in Illinois

ISU Forestry Extension Identification of Common Trees of Iowa

 

 

About the

TEAMSPLUS


The Tree Identification Guide, and the pdf file on Trees and MTZCSI, and the GPS page was constructed, in part, through TEAMSPLUS. 

Project TEAMS (Technology Enhancements and Applications in Math and Science) is a collaborative project funded by the Illinois Board of Higher Education as part of theImproving Teacher Quality Program. This grant was written by Dr. Marylin Lisowski from the College of Education and Professional Studies and was awarded to Eastern Illinois University in partnership with Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville for selected teams of dedicated and diligent math and science teachers from 14 school districts throughout the state. Through this project, science teachers will continue to be engaged in formal sessions that focus on the integration of mathematics, science and technology in their curriculum with an emphasis on environmental field based studies. The teachers will offer student centered projects that incorporate the techniques of conducting environmental monitoring, species identification, data presentations and analyses, digital library inclusions, and inquirybased investigations related to the inventories. In addition, a specially developed environmental forensics unit will be implemented in the teachers’ course offerings. Each teacher will select a habitat to monitor with their students and will utilize the technologies of GPS, Hand held computers, Scientific Probes, Digital Cameras for this program. The concrete end product will be the production of a webbased electronic field guide, their own web page and a series of scientifically and mathematically based research investigations that can be accessed, referenced, and expanded by not only other students but also scientists in Illinois and the local community. The Project Directors are Dr. Marylin Lisowski and Dr. Robert Williams.

Over time additional pages will be added to this guide.  In addition, additional guides will be created to represent other types of species of living things.